Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
1. Intro

1.1 We, at www.filofron.com ( hereinafter referred to as «Our Business, the Site , we , us or our website, our company ) are fully committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the website and our customers . We will not disclose customer information to third parties unless it is absolutely necessary to provide you with a service such as for the delivery of a product needs to realize the necessary credit checks and security checks and in the search processes and creating client profiles under the terms of this Policy and on your consent, or where required by law to do so as a prosecutor ex. order, judgment , etc. Our Business will treat personal data supplied by the users of the Site www.filofron.com in accordance with all relevant laws of the European Union ( EU) and Greece on data protection .
1.2. When using our website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account . You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur on your account and/or with your password . You must take all necessary steps to ensure that your password remains confidential and secure. Additionally , if for any reason you believe that someone else knows your password, or that the password is used or is likely to be used without your consent , you should contact us immediately. You are in general responsible for any activity performed by your user password. In any case, the burden of proof always rests with the state claiming a lack of identification and not our business. You can change your password any time, as many times as you wish, through the ” My Account ” session/page on our website . We recommend that you regularly change your password , ex. every six months.
1.3. Make sure that the information you provide is correct , accurate , current and complete and inform us immediately of any change in the details you entered when you registered . Our Business is based on the statements of the user ‘s personal information and no bears responsibility for it.
1.4. Our Business reserves the right to refuse access to the Site , suspend accounts , remove or edit content , or cancel orders if unappropriate content is uploades or enforced, and at our discretion.
1.5. Note that the username chosen by the member should not be illegal as ex. vulgar , derogatory or indecent in any manner or violating intellectual or industrial property rights or other rights of third parties . Furthermore , the user name should not contain clues to email addresses (e-mail) or internet , personal contact / communication with the user or affecting any third party rights .
1.6 This Privacy Policy is a whole, an integral part, with the Terms & Conditions of use of our Site and you are bound to by browsing our website and every time you login as a member or browse through as a user on our website. If you do not agree with this Policy , please do not use our website (www.filofron.com).

2 . Personal data we collect and process

2.1. The personal information we collect and process is always relevant and appropriate to fulfill our obligations to you and to carry out purchases from our website.
2.2. In particular, the data we collect is :
a) predetermined data when you register as a member, as well as in other areas of our website , such as name , surname , address, date of birth, gender, phone number, e-mail address (e-mail), username , password, preferances (such as statements Vegan, Fitness lover, Wine lover etc). These data, prerequisite or optionally indicated by you, are provided by you your free will.
b ) e-mail address(es), when you subscribe to our list to receive newsletters from our company ( without simultaneously registering as our member ) .
c ) also personal data that is relevant and appropriate to carry out your purchase, such as full delivery address , full billing address , information relating to the payment of your order.
d ) end data communications such as ex. IP address which is technically necessary to navigate our website and / or to carry out a purchase, which is held for the time provided by law for companies like ours. (Act 2742/1997 , Law 3471/2006 , as applicable and relevant to these provisions).

3. Consent

3.1. By browsing our website, or registering as a member on our website, or purchasing any product from our website, or by signing up to our newsletter mailing list / newsletter, you declare your acceptance of and consent to this policy and give us your explicit consent to the collection and processing of your personal data referred to in Article 2 above .
3.2. If you purchase products from our site you consent :
a) by providing us an e-mail address (e-mail) so that you get notifications of Article 6 of the Terms and Conditions, which are a prerequisite for the proper process of your order .
b ) to receive our newsletters / newsletters for products and / or services available through our website . The consent can be withdrawed at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the link ” unsubscribe ” in any communication sent by us via e- mail (e-mail).
3.3. You can annul your consent to the collection and processing of part or all of your personal data anytime, as detailed in Article 2 above as follows :
a) personal data referred to in Article 2 above by requesting the deletion of your account in our website
b) personal data referred to in Article 2 above to remove the email provided by you from the list of newsletters / newsletter of our company at any time, as referred to in Article 4 below.
3.4. Our Business does not store data or credit card details , which are solely managed safely by -and on their own responsibility- the provider of payment services through the website in which the payment is processed and executed. The same applies to payment data used by on line payment providers such as PayPal.

3.5 . Your personal data is accessible only by our authorized employees , as they are the only ones having access to any information of your data/transaction necessary to process your request. Our company will use this information for any potential returns of funds, such as in case of rescission/withdrawal . For refunds of funds made to credit cards or by on line payment providers such as eg PayPal, responsible for the related processing of these data is solely the partner (bank or third-party on line payment provider such as PayPal).
3.6. Our business is not to be liable for any actions taken on your personal data through third party websites that you accessed/visited through links on our Website.

4. Communications and Marketing

4.1 . If you have made purchases from our Shop/website , you may occasionally receive updates and general information and / or promotional material (newsletters) on new products , news from the Company’s activities ( such as events, contests, winners, etc.) , and special offers via e- mail, SMS, written letters and by telephone . For those marketing purposes/actions you agree that our company can process and use your personal data .
4.2. All members of our webite may withdraw their consent to the use of their personal data and choose not to receive communications for marketing purposes (newsletters). If you wish to stop receiving communications for marketing purposes (newsletters) from us and / or selected third parties , you must visit the section of the Site ‘ My Account ‘. You can visit the section ” My Account ” after you log in or register and click the link ” unsubscribe ” in any communication from us via e- mail, or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the end of each Newsletter e-mail we send you.

5. Cookies

Cokies are small information files that are sent to your computer, mobile phone or other devices when you visit a website and recognize your device in subsequent visits. These file types perform different functions such as memorizing your preferences and the products you have chosen to help enhance your experience on our website, as well as trying to ensure that advertisements or promotions you see on the internet pertain to your interests . Simply navigate to our Website requires the prior acceptance of cookies by you (“I accept” button). Using the technology of cookies is required to access the functions of our website. You provide your consent by your registration as a member or member of a list of newsletters. Use of this technology is aligned with the 3471/2006 Law on ‘”Privacy of personal data” and with N 2472/1997 on ”Protection of individuals on the processing of personal data ” . Cookies we do not cause harm to computer users and the files are kept in the device. If you choose to prevent the installation and / or deletion of cookies, you agree that that may cause technical problems while navigating our website and / or the execution of your trading with us, or that all the data and information of our website may not appear correctly or/and integrated properly.
Cookies necessary to our website are able, among other things, to provide the services you have requested , for example, to memorize the products you have in your shopping cart , which will remain there for five -5- days after the last update of your basket and then deleted .
Functionality cookies, among other things, memorize your selections, such as those relating to language, country, and search parameters. They can be used to tailor your experience and your visits to best suit your preferences/choices. In addition, information collected on an anonymous basis by many users allow us to improve the functioning of our website. (For example , the function stored product uses a cookie to remember the products that you have expressed a desire to save during your visit to our website).
We recommend changing the settings on your browser in order not to store cookies on your computer without your explicit consent.

6. Statistics of our website

6.1 We may collect and process for statistical purposes or to improve your experience on our website:
Information about your computer , your visits to and use of this Site ( eg, your IP address , your geographical location, browser , how to update the website , duration of visit and number projections of the page) .
Information about any transactions carried out with us in or on this Site
6.2 Our Business collects and processes this kind of information , and those generated by cookies used on the website under Article 5 above , to improve the services offered to users of the Site (technological as well as to the user experience) as well as for statistical purposes. If you need more information about how the collection and processing of your personal data and the above information you can contact us.

7. Caring for the security of your data

7.1. Our Business uses automated systems to carry out necessary checks to combat fraud and therefore likely under random audits with technical means to use the personal information you have provided us. You hereby agree that if there is reasonable evidence and if required by any occasion , our company will have the right to collect , process and use that data which is necessary to uncover any unconventional or illegal use of our website. This information may be disclosed to a company for information or credit fraud prevention , which may keep a record of this information . This happens only for confirming your identity (no credit check and does not affect your credit rating ) .
7.2. We reserve the right to disclose your information if we are asked to do so by the police or any regulatory or governmental authority in connection with investigations relating to activities while visiting our website in the event of legal provision, administrative instruction or formal preliminary inquisition. Our company may absent of any legal provision to transfer your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection from dangers to the state and public security, and the prosecution of crime and you expressly consent to such transfer. Moreover, there can not be responsibility for the privacy policies of financial institutions with whom we work , and in particular for the terms of use, with respect to the performance of various transactions.
7.3. We carry out all necessary steps to ensure the security of your personal data and activities that we collect in accordance with this Policy and by using the website , however it is noted that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We can not guarantee the absolute security of data transmitted to our website (any transmission is at your own risk ) . Once we receive your information , we use strict procedures and security features in our efforts to prevent unauthorized use.
7.4. Credit card details are transmitted through our website for payment clearing via credit card, to companies (Bamnking Institutions or online payment providers), that are governed by the rules set by the Standards Council Security payment card industry (PCI DSS). The purpose of this Council is to ” enhance the security of payment account information , promoting knowledge and education on Security Standards PCI». The Council was founded by American Express, Discover Financial Services, JCB International, MasterCard Worldwide and Visa Inc .. For more information on the Standards Council Security payment card industry , please visit www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

8. We never keep data of your credit/debit card information.

8.1. Accordingly , our website does not store any credit / debit card data when submitting your order. Before approval of any transaction, you are securely connected directly (via a hyperlink) to another website that uses a web technology credit/debit card clearance under the responsibility of the Bank that we work with (currently Piraeus Bank). This means that our website does not use , ever, for any reason , any credit / debit card information you enter, as it is not visible by us .
8.2. Please note that we can not guarantee the security of data, information , etc. received via e- mail. Accordingly , you should not send us any payment information via e- mail. However, if you choose to provide us with your details as indicative due to a telephone order, give us your explicit consent to use them solely for the payment of your order , and our company does not store any such information.
8.3. When you choose to pay via PayPal, your payment is subject to the Terms and Conditions of PayPal, and any issues of personal data collected by the company, are under the relevant contract you accepted when you registered for their services.

9. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any company with which we work . We may also disclose your personal information to third parties :
If our company is sold to or buys any business or assets ,
If a third party buys our company or substantially all of its assets, in which case personal data of our customers may be included in the transferred assets. In this case the transfer of personal data will be held under the statutory requirements of European and international law and the domestic law of the country where the third party is installed, or
If we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements, or to put into effect or apply our Terms and Conditions, or to protect the rights , property or safety of our company , customers, us, or others. For example, we may share information with other companies and organizations for reasons of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10. Third party Websites

In our website you may find links to and from the websites of our partner networks , advertisers and other third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and we accept no responsibility for, or guarantee the proper and legal use of, your personal data by them. Consequently, if you visit a link to any of these websites , we recommend that you read their policies before entering any personal data to those websites .

11. Control over your data

11.1. If you wish to access information about the data that you submitted to our company please contact us via the “Contact us” section. In the same way you can exercise your right to objections .
11.2. In the context of security procedures that we follow , we may ask the user identity as registered on our website before you provide any information, to verify your identity and to safeguard you. We must care for the safety of your information, as it will bring responsibility to carry out any action in response to a request from a person using your e-mail address (e-mail) and/or your password. We strongly recommend that you do not allow your browser to store your password , as this will give other people using your computer access to your personal data.

12. Deletion of membership

If you wish to unsubscribe from our website , please contact us .
Once you unsubscribe from us, we will delete any personal data you have given us, so as to delete your account as a user/member of our website. You exceptionally consent to the storage and use of your personal data after the deletion of your account in our website, for shaping statistics, ( after you having been rendered anonymous) and if a pending order, or a financial or other pending issue between our company and you, still exists, until full and complete settlement.

By using the website www.filofron.com, you agree and consent to the above and to the Terms & Conditions of Use that are posted on our website. These terms shall serve as information under the definition of Law 2251/1994 under 3b.